BUS Schedule to & from Margaret Chesley Park: (N Bell St, Bellville, TX 77418)

  • Thursday, October 11th:  5:00 PM – 1:00 AM
  • Friday, October 12th:  5:00 PM – 1:00 AM
  • Saturday, October 13th:  5:00 PM – 2:00 AM 

2018 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 15 – SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 30TH

10:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. Lil’ Wrangler Photo Contest – Commercial Building #2 Open for pictures


MONDAY, OCTOBER 1ST

5:00 p.m. Lil’ Wrangler Photo Contest – Photos and entry forms due to fair office


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 3RD

Lil’ Wrangler Photo Contest – Judging and Results posted


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5TH

FREE!!!

8:00 a.m. Hay Contest registration – American Legion Hall

Hay Judging & Continuing Education – American Legion Hall/Commercial

Building #2

Hay Contest Testing & Plant ID – Turnverein

BBQ Cook-off teams start moving in – Cook-off grounds

10:00 a.m. Petting Zoo opens

Noon Hay Contestants & Participants Luncheon -- Turnverein

9:00 a.m. Port-A-Potty Decorating contest assignments posted -- Fairgrounds

7:00 p.m. Margarita Contest – Turnverein

Austin County Go Texan Team Sorting – Koerth Arena

8:00 p.m. Chef’s Choice Contest -- Turnverein


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6TH

Ladies Night $10

8:00 a.m. Chief Cooks meeting -- Turnverein

8:30 a.m. Registration for 5K Stampede – Gate #2 (Cook-off grounds)

9:00 a.m. 5K Stampede begins

9:30 a.m. Port-a-Potty Judging -- Fairgrounds – Grand & Reserve stay on grounds

10:00 a.m. Petting Zoo opens

Bean Bag Tournament registration – CW Brandes Entertainment Center

11:00 a.m. Bean Bag Tournament begins – CW Brandes Entertainment Center

1:00 p.m. Gates Locked to Fairgrounds

2:00 p.m. Odor Eaters Rotten Sneaker Contest – Small Stage

3:00 – 8:00 p.m. Country Store opens – Austin County Fair Convention & Expo Center

4:00 p.m. Lil’ Wrangler Rodeo & Mutton’ Bustin’ – Luhn Barn

Mason Marek – CW Brandes Entertainment Center

5:00 p.m. Memorial Dedications – Austin County Fair Convention & Expo Center

5:30 p.m. Queen’s Contest – Austin County Fair Convention & Expo Center

6:00 p.m. Anthony Moreno – CW Brandes Entertainment Center

7:30 p.m. Bull Riding – Koerth Arena

7:00 p.m. 1927 Club Open

Jon Stork – CW Brandes Entertainment Center

10:00 p.m. David Lewis – CW Brandes Entertainment Center


SUNDAY, OCTOBER 7TH

FREE!!!

8:00 a.m. Floral Design competition – Austin County Fair Convention & Expo Center

10:00 a.m. Petting Zoo opens

BBQ Cook-off teams move out

12:30 p.m. Tap Wall – CW Brandes Entertainment Center

1:00 – 5:00 pm Lazy Farmers – CW Brandes Entertainment Center

2:00 p.m. Move-In for Bucket Calf Show (enter at 529 gate)

Ranch Rodeo -- Koerth Arena

3:00 p.m. Bucket Calf Show – Luhn Barn


MONDAY, OCTOBER 8th

FREE!!!

8:00 a.m. Petting Zoo opens (Free opening until Noon)

9:00 – 11:00 a.m. Champion Drive Livestock Show – Luhn Barn

4:00 – 5:00 p.m. Ag Mechanics move in

5:00 p.m. Ag Mechanics judged

4:00 – 6:45 p.m. Home Economics (HE) & Flower Show Exhibit Entries accepted in all

departments in the Austin County Fair Convention & Expo Center

7:00 p.m. Team Roping – Koerth Arena (Austin County Residents Only)


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 9th

FREE!!!

Commercial Exhibits, Carnival and Concessionaires move in

8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Market Turkeys move in and sifted. Judging immediately following.

9:00 – 11:45 a.m. HE Exhibit & Flower Show Entries accepted in all departments in the Austin

County Fair Convention & Expo Center

10:00 a.m. Petting Zoo opens

1:00 – 6:00 p.m. Judging of all HE exhibits in the Austin County Fair

Convention & Expo Center

3:00 – 7:00 p.m. Market Swine move in. Officially weighed, sifted and penned

4:00 – 8:00 p.m. Country Store Open

5:00 – 6:00 p.m. Market Broilers and Market & Breeding Rabbits move in,

sifted and judged

6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Market Lambs move in and officially weighed and sifted at

scales. SIFTED LAMBS MUST MOVE OUT

6:30 – 8:30 p.m. Market Goats move in and officially weighed and sifted at

scales. SIFTED GOATS MUST MOVE OUT

7:00 p.m. 4-D Barrel Racing – Koerth Arena

7:00 – 9:00 p.m. Commercial Pen of Heifers move in


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 10TH

School Pride Day – Wear your school colors

Sr. Citizen Tickets $3.00 from 10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Gates open at 10:00 a.m. - $5.00 off with coupon for adult day ticket when purchased at gate.

(Does not apply to season passes, child or sr. citizen tickets or online tickets.)

6:00 – 9:00 a.m. Market Steers, Halter Heifers and Scramble Heifers move in Livestock Barn

7:30 – 9:30 a.m. Market Steers, Halter Heifers, and Scramble Heifers officially weighed and sifted at scales

8:00 a.m. Commercial Pen of Heifers evaluations

8:00 a.m. Petting Zoo opens (Free 8:00 a.m. to Noon)

9:30 a.m. Judging of Market Lambs in the Harold Luhn Livestock Barn

Follow Lambs Judging of Market Goats in the Harold Luhn Livestock Barn

10:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m. Country Store Open

Family Square Open

10:00 a.m. – Noon Horses move in

10:00 a.m. Sr Day Entertainment begins – Austin County Fair Convention and Expo Building

11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Sr Citizen meal – Austin County Fair Convention and Expo Building

1:00 – 5:00 p.m. BAND – Bier Garten

2:00 p.m. Vendor Decorating & Cook-off Contest

2:00 p.m. Beef Skillathon in Commercial Exhibit Building

4:00 p.m. Trail Riders arrive at Austin County Fairgrounds

Carnival Opens

6:00 – 10:00 p.m. Carnival Armband Special - $35.00

4:00 p.m. Little Miss/Mister Contest

Followed by Jr. Miss/Mister Contest

Followed by Jr. Fair Queen Contest

5:00 p.m. Judging of Market Swine in the Livestock Arena

6:00 p.m. Rodeo Slack followed by Steer Roping – Koerth Arena

6:00 p.m. – close Carnival Armband Special

7:00 p.m. 1927 Club Open

7:00 – 11:00 p.m. Charles & the Fabulous Four – CW Brandes Entertainment Center


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11TH

Armed Forces Day -- $5.00 off if in uniform or w/military ID

(Does not apply to season passes, child or sr. citizen tickets or online tickets.)

Gates Open at 9:00 a.m.

All Austin County School Admitted Free Until 5:00 p.m.

10:00 a.m. Petting Zoo opens

Parade Begins

11:00 a.m. Parade arrives at the Austin County Fairgrounds

Carnival Opens – Armband Special (11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.) $5.00 off Armband

with coupon

11:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m. Country Store Open

Family Square Open

Noon AUSTIN COUNTY BANDS – CW Brandes Entertainment Center

Noon Judging of Halter Heifers in Livestock Arena

Followed by Judging of Market Steer in Livestock Arena

NON-SELLING HALTER HEIFERS MAY MOVE OUT

Followed by Judging of Scramble Heifers in Livestock Arena

Followed by Commercial Pen of Heifers Award Presentation

Followed by Beef Skillathon Contest Award Presentation

1:00 p.m. Judging of Horses – Koerth Arena

2:00 p.m. Lamb & Goat Skillathon in Commercial Exhibit Building

2:00 – 5:00 p.m. The Tight Joints Band – Bier Garten

3:30 p.m. Cowboy Magician

4:30 p.m. Cowboy Magician

5:00 p.m. Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show – Family Square

5:30 p.m. Cowboy Magician

6:00 p.m. – Close Carnival – Armband Special - $5.00 off wristband with coupon

6:00 p.m. Cody Wayne – CW Brandes Entertainment Center

6:30 p.m. Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show – Family Square

7:00 p.m. 1927 Club Open

Comedy Hypnotist Michael Mezmer – Small Stage

7:30 p.m. PRCA Championship Rodeo – Koerth Arena

8:00 p.m. Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show – Family Square

Moe Bandy – CW Brandes Entertainment Center

9:00 p.m. Comedy Hypnotist Michael Mezmer – Small Stage

10:00 p.m. Rodney Atkins – CW Brandes Entertainment Center


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12TH

Tough Enough to Wear Pink – ACFA gives $1.00 American Cancer Society for every Pink

Ribbon given out at gates to someone wearing Pink

Gates Open at 9:00 a.m.

10:00 a.m. Petting Zoo opens

10:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m. Family Square -- Open

10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Youth Auction Sale Buyers Appreciation Dinner

Noon – 10:00 p.m. Country Store Open

Noon YOUTH LIVESTOCK AUCTION SALE

3:00 p.m. Carnival Opens

3:30 p.m. Cowboy Magician

4:30 p.m. Cowboy Magician

5:00 p.m. Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show -- Family Square

5:30 p.m. Cowboy Magician

6:30 p.m. Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show – Family Square

7:00 p.m. Comedy Hypnotist Michael Mezmer – Small Stage

1927 Club Open

7:30 p.m. PRCA Championship Rodeo – Koerth Arena

8:00 p.m. Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show – Family Square

Jake Worthington -- CW Brandes Entertainment Center

9:00 p.m. Comedy Hypnotist Michael Mezmer – Small Stage

10:00 p.m. Tracy Byrd -- CW Brandes Entertainment Center


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13TH

4-H Day – Wear Green to Show Support for Austin County 4H

Gates Open at 8:00 a.m.

8:00 – 8:45 a.m. Registration for Livestock Judging Contest – CW Brandes Entertainment Center

9:00 a.m. Livestock Judging Contest begins

Tractor Technician Contest – American Legion, Turnverein & Baseball field

Bloody Mary Contest begins

10:00 a.m. Petting Zoo opens

10:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m. Country Store Open

Family Square -- Open

11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Country Fair Auction Buyer Luncheon Appreciation Dinner

12:30 p.m. Livestock Judging Results

Followed by Herdsman Awards for Market Lamb, Market Goat & Market Swine

Followed by Lamb & Goat Skillathon Award Presentation

1:00 p.m. COUNTRY FAIR AUCTION

Carnival Opens

1:30 p.m. Registration for Stick Horse Rodeo – Livestock Barn

2:00 p.m. Stick Horse Rodeo – Livestock Barn

Followed by Mutton Bustin’ – Livestock Barn

2:00 – 6:00 p.m. RISKY LIVER – Bier Garten

3:30 p.m. Cowboy Magician

4:30 p.m. Cowboy Magician

5:00 p.m. Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show -- Family Square

5:30 p.m. Cowboy Magician

5:30 p.m. Scramble Heifer Reception – American Legion Hall

6:30 p.m. Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show – Family Square

7:00 p.m. Shotgun Rider – CW Brandes Entertainment Center

Comedy Hypnotist Michael Mezmer – Small Stage

1927 Club Open

7:30 p.m. PRCA Championship Rodeo – Koerth Arena

Calf Scramble – Koerth Arena

8:00 p.m. Tumbleweed Crossing Stunt Show – Family Square

9:00 p.m. Shane Smith & the Saints – CW Brandes Entertainment Center

Comedy Hypnotist Michael Mezmer – Expo Center

11:00 p.m. Aaron Watson – CW Brandes Entertainment Center


SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14TH

FREE!!!

10:00 a.m. Petting Zoo opens

10:00 a.m. Poultry and Rabbits move out

11:00 a.m. Cattle, Swine, Lambs, Goats and Horses move out

11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Country Store Open

Family Square -- Open

Noon – 3:00 p.m. Release of all Home Economic exhibits

Awarding of HE Prize Money in the ACF Convention & Expo Center

12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Wine Down the Fair Homemade Wine Show Entry Registration – American

Legion Hall

1:00 p.m. Carnival Opens – Armband Special (1:00 – 5:00 p.m.)

($5.00 DISCOUNT off armband with two (2) canned goods to be collected by

Food Pantry volunteers at Midway Ticket Booths)

Pet Show

1:00 – 2:00 p.m. Photos for Home Economics Grand/Reserve Grand Champions and High

Point/Trophy Winners in ACF Convention & Expo Center

Followed by Parade Winner Awards & Pictures in the ACF Convention & Expo Center

1:00 – 5:00 p.m. LOST CAUSE BAND – Bier Garten

1:30 p.m. Wine Down the Fair Homemade Wine Show Judging Begins – American

Legion Hall

Open to the public after judging

2:00 p.m. Children’s Tractor Pull Registration

2:30 p.m. Children’s Tractor Pull begins

Mitch Marcoulier – American Legion Hall

Immediately after judging Wine Show – open to entrants & public

and Expo Center

5:00 p.m. Little Red Wagon Parade -- Harold Luhn Barn

6:00 p.m. Fairgrounds Close


SUNDAY, OCTOBER 28TH

8:30 a.m. 

11th Annual C. A. “Bubba” Mewis Memorial Team Roping –

Koerth Arena